Privacy Policy for Fundraising Association Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 30 649 847 629)  trading as Givity (Givity, we, us and our)

 

1 – Your rights in relation to privacy

Givity understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Givity aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Givity and the way Givity collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. Givity is the data controller of any personal information collected by us by any of the means set out in section 3 below.

In handling your personal information, Givity will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This privacy statement may be updated from time to time.

2 – What kinds of personal information does Givity collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its services, Givity may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Givity collects are:

(i) contact and professional information such as your name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, mobile/phone and fax numbers etc; and

(ii) credit card details and/or your banking details which are provided to us by using our website http://givity.com.au/ (Website).

In some circumstances, Givity may also hold other personal information provided by you.

If you apply for a job, Givity will collect information such as your name, contact details, qualifications, employment history and contact details of referees.

3 – How does Givity collect personal information?

Generally, Givity collects your personal information directly from you through:

(i) Givity’s website;

(ii) Stripe, being a payments infrastructure for the internet. Stripe processes all donations made by you electronically on our behalf.

4 – Why does Givity need your personal information?

Givity collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

(i) providing you, or an entity with which you are connected, with our services;

(ii) accounting, payments and other internal administrative purposes;

(iii) developing and facilitating a business relationship with you or an entity with which you are connected;

(iv) determining your eligibility and suitability for employment with Givity;

(v) inviting you to events, functions;

(vi) identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you; and

(vii) to assist us with continual improvement, asking you to participate in surveys conducted by us, or third party providers on our behalf, about our service and your experience with us.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Givity takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Givity. However, without certain information from you, Givity may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you.

5 – To whom does Givity disclose your personal information?

Givity discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Givity collects it. That is, generally, Givity will only disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing the services or other purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative, banking or other business management services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Givity may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6 – Direct marketing

Givity may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. Where legally required Givity will only provide these communications to you after you have opted to receive them and will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving them at any time if you do not want to receive further marketing-related communications from us. Where a specific ‘opting in’ process is not legally required (including under the Privacy Act), you can opt out at any time if you do not wish to receive further marketing-related communications from us. In either case, you can opt out by contacting Givity via the contact details set out in paragraph 9 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

7 – Security of your personal information

Givity takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Givity holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Givity will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless Givity is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

8 – Can you access and correct the personal information that Givity holds about you?

Givity takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Givity.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Givity holds about you, or you would like more information on Givity’s approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in paragraph 9 below. Givity will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

(i) you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

(ii) Givity requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

(iii) Givity can provide you with a copy of your personal information in our current records free of charge. If Givity provides access to non-current records, Givity may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Givity for providing access in accordance with your request.

If Givity refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Givity will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Givity will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Givity.

Givity will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

9 – How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Givity’s Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Givity

Level 57

MLC Centre

19 – 29 Martin Place

Sydney, NSW, 2000

C/- SD Commercial Lawyers Pty Ltd

E: info@givity.com.au

 

10 – Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Givity’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

(i) will be treated seriously;

(ii) will be dealt with promptly;

(iii) will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

(iv) will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Givity.

Givity’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CONTACT US

Get your campaign started today

Fill out your details in our form and we will be in touch shortly